Privacy

1. General Notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy below this text.
Data collection on our website.

 

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Your contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by providing us with it. For example, this can be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when we visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with respect to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on data protection. You shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request, in certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, see the Privacy Policy under “Right to Restrict Processing.”
Third-party analytics tools and tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually done anonymously; the surf behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible

 

Note on the responsible body:

The data controller on this website is:

PMC Dortmund e.V.
represented by the 1st Board of Directors:

Dirk Przyklenk
Hönnetalstraße 2

58675 Hemer

Phone: 02372 / 55 94 269
Email: dirk.przyklenk@pmc-dortmund.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Right to object to the collection of data in special cases as well as to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

If the data processing is based on Article 6 sec. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can prove compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (opposition under Art. 21 sec. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling in so far as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (opposition under Art. 21 sec. 2 GDPR).
Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, the persons concerned shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right to appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.
Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically processed on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.
SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, this site uses an SSL or/or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and rectification

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of personal data.
Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data has been/happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
If you have an objection under Article 21(0) of the 1 GDPR, a balance must be made between your interests and our interests. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may be processed, except for its storage, only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to promotional e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. by spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

“Cookies” means small files that are stored on users’ computers. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store the information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit within an online offer. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes their browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart can be stored in an online shop or a login status. Cookies are called “permanent” or “persistent” and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the users visit them after several days. Similarly, such a cookie may store the interests of users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. “Third-party cookie” refers to cookies from providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if it is only its cookies, it is called “first-party cookies”).

We use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this within the framework of our data protection declaration.
If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies may lead to functional limitations of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be explained by a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US sitehttp://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referr URL
  • Host name of the accessing machine
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is carried out on the basis of Article 6(3). 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.
Enter personal data in web forms (e.g. contact form)

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the date of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage is no longer applicable (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

4. Social media, plugins and tools

Plugins from social media are used on our pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

You can usually recognize the plugins by the respective social media logos. In order to ensure data protection on our website, we only use these plugins together with the so-called “Shariff” solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated on our website from transferring data to the respective provider as soon as you enter the site.

Only when you activate the respective plugin by clicking on the corresponding button, a direct connection to the server of the provider is established (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign the visit to our pages to your user account.

Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.
Google Web Fonts (internal server installation)

This page uses google’s web fonts to display fonts in a uniform way. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into their browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, however, the browser you are using does not connect to Google’s servers, but accesses Worldsoft’s servers in Switzerland. As a result, Google is not aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

5. Google Analytics

 

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f. GDPR) we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the users is truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

17.6. For more information about Google’s use of data, settings and objections, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“Google uses data when you use our partners’ websites or apps”), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (“Data Usage for Advertising Purposes”), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (“Manage Information That Google Uses to Show You Advertisements”).

You can deactivate Google Analytics:

6. Own services

 

Scope of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the course of interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Paragraph 26 of the German Federal Law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general initiation of contracts) and, if you have given your consent, Article 6(0). 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in the processing of your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be processed on the basis of Section 26 of the German German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and Art. 1 lit. b GDPR stored in our data processing systems for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Data retention period

If we are unable to offer you a job offer, reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to the processing of data or ask us to delete the data, the data you provide, including: any remaining physical application documents are stored or stored for a maximum of 6 months after the completion of the application process (retention period) in order to be able to understand the details of the application process in the event of inconsistencies (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR).

THIS STORAGE CAN BE THAT YOU CAN USE, IF YOUR RIGHTS ARE THAT OUR INTERESTS ARE.

After the retention period has expired, the data will be deleted, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain it or any other legal reason for further storage. If it is apparent that the retention of your data will be necessary after the retention period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending litigation), deletion will only take place when the data has become devoid of purpose. Other statutory retention obligations remain unaffected.

7. Requests by email, phone or fax

 

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including any personal data (name, request) resulting from it, will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Article 6(4) of the European Data Protection.35 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage is omitted (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular statutory retention periods, remain unaffected.

PMC Dortmund e.V.

Model making out of passion!

Legal

Imprint

Privacy

Disclaimer

FOLLOW US